Sziget Festival

Budapest, Hungary | 9 – 14 August 2023

Bus Trip Sziget Festival

Our bus trip Sziget Festival have been going to the festival since 2014 and this year won’t be any different. Meet 400,000 fans from 70 countries. In the heart of Budapest on the fantastic Óbudai Island we can enjoy everything this perfect summer festival has to offer. In cooperation with Festival.Travel, Maximal Trips organizes the bus trip Sziget Festival from the Netherlands and Belgium.

Started out as a student festival in 1993, Sziget has grown into the largest summer festival in Central Europe. From pure rock to the best techno and from chilling in the water to dancing to your favorite act: Sziget Festival has it all.

In addition to a wide musical range Sziget Festival also fills your cultural needs, including theater, circus and exhibitions. You are in no time in the lively capital Budapest, where you can swim in the Danube or in one of the old bath houses in the city center. Expect nothing less than amazing for this edition because it’s their treat.

Maximal provides a safe, comfortable and an affordable bus trip to Sziget Festival. We leave on time so we won’t miss a moment of the festival. You will meet new festival friends on the road. Hop on!

The bus is the ideal transportation vehicle for festivals and at Maximal we do everything for a relaxing trip. What to expect:

Friends in the same bus guarantee

Door to door service

Tour guide on board

We keep the bustrip affordable, but always search for the best quality touringcars. Safe and relaxed. What to expect:

Toilet

Transport by luxury touringcar

ISO 9001 quality label

Full-conditioning

Refrigerator

Luxury adjustable seats

Automatic air conditioning

Stereo sound system, DVD

Double doors

Very experienced drivers

Double glass

Are you travelling with us to your favourite festival? And do you want to earn some extra money to spend at the festival? Sign up to become a Maximal tour guide and discover all the benefits. Check out the possibilities here.

Flexible working hours

Good compensation

Challenging experience

+50 new festival friends

Briefly

Festival: 9 – 14 August 2023
Bus trip: 8 – 15 August 2023
Departures: Belgium, France, Hungary & The Netherlands
Bus tickets: One-way trips, round trips and Airport transfer
Starting at €17,50-
Festival tickets: Regular, VIP & Camping
Starting at €55,-
Festival location: Budapest, Hungary

Bus tickets

Festival tickets

Departures

Exact departure times will be in your email the week before departure. We will take care of enough breaks, where you can chill, smoke or do a little dance. You can also take a nap.

Departure schedule 2023

Check our shop for all travel options. Pickup/drop off location: next to the festival site. Check the overview of the departure locations to find out the exact departure location of your bus.

PICKUP/DROPOFFOUTWARD TRIPRETURN TRIP
Amsterdam, Station ZuidTue 8 Aug, 12:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Arnhem, Central StationTue 8 Aug, 13:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Breda, PrinsenbeekTue 8 Aug, 15:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Eindhoven, De TongelreepTue 8 Aug, 15:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Groningen, Central StationTue 8 Aug, 15:30Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Maastricht, Central StationTue 8 Aug, 16:30Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Rotterdam, CapelsebrugTue 8 Aug, 14:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Utrecht, Central StationTue 8 Aug, 13:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Zwolle, Central StationTue 8 Aug, 12:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
PICKUP/DROPOFFOUTWARD TRIPRETURN TRIP
Antwerp, Sportcentre Het RooiTue 8 Aug, 13:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Brussels, Station Zuid MidiTue 8 Aug, 14:30Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Ghent, Dampoort Train StationTue 8 Aug, 11:30Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Hasselt, Kapermolen swimmingpoolTue 8 Aug, 16:15Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
PICKUP/DROPOFFOUTWARD TRIPRETURN TRIP
Clermond Ferrand, Gare CentraleTue 8 Aug, 12:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Lyon, Gare Part-DieuTue 8 Aug, 12:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Lille, Gare Lille EuropeTue 8 Aug, 12:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Marseille, Gare Marseille-Saint-CharlesTue 8 Aug, 13:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Montpellier, Gare Saint-RochTue 8 Aug, 15:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Nice, Gare Nice VilleTue 8 Aug, 15:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Paris, Gare du NordTue 8 Aug, 15:30Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Reims, Gare de ReimsTue 8 Aug, 16:30Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
Strasbourg, Gare de Strasbourg-VilleTue 8 Aug, 14:00Tue 15 Aug, 12:00
PICKUP/DROPOFFOUTWARD TRIPRETURN TRIP
Budapest Ferenc Liszt International AirportTue 8 Aug, 11:00 | 15:00 | 19:00Thu 10 Aug, 14:00 | 18:00
Wed 9 Aug, 11:00 | 15:00 | 19:00Fri 11 Aug, 14:00 | 18:00
Thu 10 Aug, 11:00 | 15:00 | 19:00Sat 12 Aug, 14:00 | 18:00
Fri 11 Aug, 11:00 | 15:00 | 19:00Sun 13 Aug, 14:00 | 18:00
Sat 12 Aug, 11:00 | 15:00 | 19:00Mon 14 Aug, 14:00 | 18:00
Sun 13 Aug, 11:00 | 15:00 | 19:00Tue 15 Aug, 08:00 | 12:00 | 14:00 | 16:00 | 18:00
Mon 14 Aug, 11:00 | 15:00 | 19:00

BLOG


sziget-checklist

The Sziget checklist: these items are essential!

INFO & TICKETS SZIGET What: Sziget checklist / Where: Budapest, Hungary / When: 10-15 August 2022 / Genre: Everything! Sziget is...

Read More

GIVEAWAY Sziget Festival 2022!

What: giveaway Sziget Festival / Where: Instagram / When: NOW This giveaway is closed. Keep an eye on the Instagram...

Read More
sziget lineup

Check out everything about the lineup Sziget

INFO & TICKETS SZIGET What: Sziget lineup / Where: Sziget, Hongarije / When: 10 - 15 August 2022 / Genre:...

Read More

This is why you should not miss Sziget 2022!

INFO & TICKETS SZIGET What: Sziget Festival / Where: Budapest, Hungary / When: 10 - 15 August 2022 / Genre:...

Read More

Travel to Sziget: all options in an overview

INFO & TICKETS SZIGET What: Travel to Sziget / Where to: Budapest, Hungary / When: 10 - 15 August 2022...

Read More
sziget love seat

The tips for Sziget Festival 2022

INFO & TICKETS SZIGET What: Tips for Sziget / Where: Budapest, Hungary / When: 10 - 15 August 2022 /...

Read More
sziget mainstage

Sziget Festival: headliners 2022 are amazing!

INFO & TICKETS SZIGET What: Sziget headliners / Where: Sziget, Hungary / When: 10-15 August 2022 / Genre: Everything! The Sziget...

Read More
Maximal bus trip

How I became a Maximal tour guide… and you too!

What: My experience as a tour guide / Where: Belgium, Germany, Hungary & Czech Republic / When: multiple years...

Read More