Balaton Sound

Zámardi, Hungary | June 29 – July 2, 2022

balaton sound logo

Bus Trip Balaton Sound

Maximal Trips has been providing the familiar bus trip Balaton Sound for years. Travel along with a bus full of Balaton people to this magical festival! As Official Partner Maximal Trips organizes bus trips from the Netherlands and Belgium to Balaton Sound.

Balaton is hot, wet & sexy. And how could it be anything else? Traveling to Hungary for some tunes is something you would prefer to do with 30ºC, a huge lake in front of your tent and affordable drinks, right?

With the bus trip Balaton Sound you’ll get to the ideal combination of chilling in the cool water and non-stop partying hard for 4 days to electronic music. During the day you can float around in the largest inland lake of Europe and after eating something, you can get ready for the night, which never disappoints. Check the Balaton Sound website for more information.

Maximal provides a safe, comfortable and affordable trip. We leave on time so we won’t miss a moment of the festival. You will meet new festival friends on the road. Cool travel guides make this trip complete. Hop on!

The bus is the ideal transportation vehicle for festivals and at Maximal we do everything for a relaxing trip. What to expect:

Friends in the same bus guarantee

Door to door service

Tour guide on board

We keep the bustrip affordable, but always search for the best quality touringcars. Safe and relaxed. What to expect:

Toilet

Transport by luxury touringcar

ISO 9001 quality label

Full-conditioning

Refrigerator

Luxury adjustable seats

Automatic air conditioning

Stereo sound system, DVD

Double doors

Very experienced drivers

Double glass

Are you travelling with us to your favourite festival? And do you want to earn some extra money to spend at the festival? Sign up to become a Maximal tour guide and discover all the benefits. Check out the possibilities here.

Flexible working hours

Good compensation

Challenging experience

+50 new festival friends

Briefly

Festival: June 29 – July 2, 2022
Bus trip: June 28 – July 3, 2022
Departures: Belgium & The Netherlands
Bus tickets: Round trip
Festival location: Zámardi, Hungary

Bus tickets

Festival tickets

Briefly

Festival: June 29 – July 2, 2022
Bus trip: June 28 – July 3, 2022
Departures: Belgium & The Netherlands
Bus tickets: Round trip
Festival location: Zámardi, Hungary

Bus tickets

Festival tickets

Bus Trip Balaton Sound

Maximal Trips has been providing the familiar bus trip Balaton Sound for years. Travel along with a bus full of Balaton people to this magical festival! As Official Partner Maximal Trips organizes bus trips from the Netherlands and Belgium to Balaton Sound.

Balaton is hot, wet & sexy. And how could it be anything else? Traveling to Hungary for some tunes is something you would prefer to do with 30ºC, a huge lake in front of your tent and affordable drinks, right?

With the bus trip Balaton Sound you’ll get to the ideal combination of chilling in the cool water and non-stop partying hard for 4 days to electronic music. During the day you can float around in the largest inland lake of Europe and after eating something, you can get ready for the night, which never disappoints. Check the Balaton Sound website for more information.

Maximal provides a safe, comfortable and affordable trip. We leave on time so we won’t miss a moment of the festival. You will meet new festival friends on the road. Cool travel guides make this trip complete. Hop on!

The bus is the ideal transportation vehicle for festivals and at Maximal we do everything for a relaxing trip. What to expect:

Friends in the same bus guarantee

Door to door service

Tour guide on board

We keep the bustrip affordable, but always search for the best quality touringcars. Safe and relaxed. What to expect:

Toilet

Transport by luxury touringcar

ISO 9001 quality label

Full-conditioning

Refrigerator

Luxury adjustable seats

Automatic air conditioning

Stereo sound system, DVD

Double doors

Very experienced drivers

Double glass

Are you travelling with us to your favourite festival? And do you want to earn some extra money to spend at the festival? Sign up to become a Maximal tour guide and discover all the benefits. Check out the possibilities here.

Flexible working hours

Good compensation

Challenging experience

+50 new festival friends

Tickets

Departures

Exact departure times will be in your email the week before departure. We will take care of enough breaks, where you can chill, smoke or do a little dance. You can also take a nap.

Vertrekschema 2022

Check our shop for all travel options. Pickup/drop off location: next to the festival site. Check the overview of the departure locations to find out the exact departure location of your bus.

Choose for the city transfer if you want to spend a day in Budapest.

PICKUP/DROPOFFOUTWARD TRIPRETURN TRIP
BELGIUM
Antwerp, Sportcentre Het RooiTue, 11:00Mon, 13:00
Bruges, Central StationTue, 10:00Mon, 13:00
Brussels, Central StationTue, 11:00Mon, 13:00
Ghent, Dampoort Train StationTue, 11:00Mon, 13:00
Hasselt, Kapermolen swimmingpoolTue, 13:00Mon, 13:00
Leuven, Central StationTue, 12:00Mon, 13:00
Liège, Central StationTue, 15:00Mon, 13:00
HUNGARY [city transfers]
Balaton Sound⭤ Boedapest CityWed, 09:00Wed, 17:00
Thu, 09:00Thu, 17:00
Fri, 09:00Fri, 17:00
Sat, 09:00Sat, 17:00
Sun, 09:00Sun, 17:00
THE NETHERLANDS
Amsterdam, Station ZuidTue, 12:00Mon, 13:00
Eindhoven, De TongelreepTue, 13:00Mon, 13:00
Groningen, Central StationTue, 14:00Mon, 13:00
Utrecht, JaarbeursTue, 12:00Mon, 13:00
Zwolle, Central StationTue, 12:00Mon, 13:00

Shop

Tickets available soon!

Pickup Points

FAQ

Can’t find your answer below? Check the frequently asked questions.

We always make it into a fun bustrip. Each bus has a tour guide and an experienced driver. You always travel with like-minded people: everyone goes to the same festival. On the way there will be enough breaks for toilet, a cigarette, a snack and a dance. Of course you can also take a nap, especially when we drive at night.

Yes you do. During booking, we ask you to enter a unique group name so that we know which group of friends you travel with. It does not matter when you book. Whether it is four months before departure or three weeks before departure. You travel together. Please choose the same departure point.

Lineup

Have a look at the current lineup of 2020, but keep an eye on our Balaton Sound lineup blog 2022 to stay up-to-date on all lineup news!

5NAPBACK

ARCHIE HAMILTON

ARTHUR LEWIS

BANKS

BLASTOYZ

CARNAGE

C-MAN

DANNY TENAGLIA

DEBORAH DE LUCA

DILLON FRANCIS

DIMITRI VEGAS & LIKE MIKE

DJ SNAKE

DON DIABLO

HALOTT PENZ

HERNAN CATTANEO B2B NICK WARREN

ILARIO ALICANTE

JAMIE LEE VI & LOUIS XIV

JAN BLOMQVIST & BAND

JAX JONES

JONAS BLUE

JPEGMAFIA

JULIAN JEWEIL

KENN COLT

KYGO

LOCO DICE

LOST FREQUENCIES

LOUD LUXURY

LOUISAX

LXNGTN MEETS FARES (live)

MAJKA & CURTIS

MARTIN GARRIX

MATOMA

MATTIC

MEDUZA

MICHAEL AMANI

MIND AGAINST

MODESTEP LIVE

MOKSI

PAN-POT

PATRICK TOPPING

PAUL VAN DYK

RENIER ZONNEVELD

ROBIN SCHULZ

RODRIGUEZ JR.

RONNY RETRO

SALVATORE GANACCI

SANDER W.

SAYMYNAME

SERXX

SIGALA

STEVE AOKI

THIERRY VON DER WARTH

VINI VICI

VINNY

WELLHELLO

WLC

ZHU

Media